CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Check out the Memphis-area Top Performers for the Week of Nov. 23:

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Reese McMullen, CBHS: McMullen scored 27 points in a 60-35 victory over Jackson Prep.

Cooper Haynes, Briarcrest: Haynes scored 17 points in a 70-56 win over Union City and 12 points in a 66-55 victory against Olive Branch.

Ayman McGowan, MUS: McGowan scored 16 points in a 50-47 victory over Bartlett.

Bobby Westbrooks, St. Benedict: Westbrooks had 16 points and seven rebounds in a 67-52 loss to Madison-Ridgeland Academy.

Tyler Harrington, Briarcrest: Harrington scored 14 points in a 66-55 victory over Olive Branch and 13 points in a 70-56 win against Union City.

Max Carroll, Briarcrest: Carroll scored 14 points in a 66-55 victory over Olive Branch.

Hunter Pratt and Harrison Kelly, CBHS: Pratt and Kelly scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, in a 60-35 win against Jackson Prep.

Rashad Williams and Will Farris, Bartlett: Williams and Farris scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, in a 50-47 loss to MUS. Williams also had nine rebounds.

Landon Jeffries and Jalen Shead, Olive Branch: Jeffries and Shead scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, in a 66-55 loss to Briarcrest.

Curtis Givens Jr., MUS: Givens Jr. scored 11 points in a 50-47 win against Bartlett.

Jaye Nash, Briarcrest: Nash scored 10 points in a 70-56 win against Union City.

Adam Barbieri and TJ Pangonas, St. Benedict: Barbieri and Pangonas had 10 points and 11 rebounds, respectively, in a 67-52 loss to MRA.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ayman McGowan, MUS: McGowan scored 20 points, including six 3-pointers, in a 74-57 victory over Madison-Ridgeland Academy.

Chandler Jackson, CBHS: Jackson scored 19 points in a 74-45 victory over Olive Branch.

Bobby Westbrooks, St. Benedict: Westbrooks had 19 points and 12 rebounds in a 48-42 victory over Jackson Prep.

R'Chaun King, MUS: King had 18 points, 17 rebounds and five assists in a 74-57 win against MRA.

Terry Joyner, Olive Branch: Joyner scored 15 points in a 74-45 loss to CBHS.

Eli Federman and Harrison Kelly, CBHS: Federman and Kelly scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, in a 74-45 win against Olive Branch.

Curtis Givens Jr., MUS: Givens Jr. scored 11 points in a 74-57 victory over MRA.

Marcus Gray, St. Benedict: Gray scored 11 points in a 48-42 win against Jackson Prep.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Maxine Engel, Hutchison: Engel had 17 points and six rebounds in a 61-41 victory over Pope John Paul II. 

Carmyn Harrison and Kaia Barnett, Hutchison: Harrison and Barnett scored 12 points apiece in a 61-41 win against Pope John Paul II. Harrison also had 10 rebounds and six steals, while Barnett added nine rebounds.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Justin Morgan, MHEA: Morgan had 31 points, eight rebounds and four steals in an 88-62 victory at St. George's.

Alex Anderson, Tipton-Rosemark Academy: Anderson scored 27 points in a 61-54 victory at St. Benedict.

Jordan Hamilton, Fayette-Ware: Hamilton had 26 points, seven rebounds and seven steals in a 79-61 victory at Jackson North Side.

Landon Johnson, St. George's: Johnson scored 21 points in an 88-62 loss to MHEA.

Jordan Mitchell, West Memphis: Mitchell had 21 points, 11 rebounds and seven assists in a 61-60 at Bartlett.

Tyler Byrd and Cameron Donegan, Tipton-Rosemark Academy: Byrd and Donegan scored 20 and 11 points, respectively, in a 61-54 win over St. Benedict.

Gary Bair, St. Benedict: Bair scored 19 points in a 61-54 loss to Tipton-Rosemark Academy.

Chandler Jackson, CBHS: Jackson scored 18 points in a 57-42 victory over ECS.

Luke Shoemaker and Luke Guess, MHEA: Shoemaker and Guess scored 17 and 13 points, respectively, in an 88-62 win against St. George's. Shoemaker also had 11 rebounds.

Bobby Westbrooks and Marcus Gray, St. Benedict: Westbrooks and Gray scored 15 and 10 points, respectively, in a 61-54 loss to Tipton-Rosemark Academy.

Thomas Kizer and Kameron Jones, ECS: Kizer and Jones scored 15 and 10 points, respectively, in a 57-42 loss to CBHS.

Harrison Kelly and Reese McMullen, CBHS: Kelly and McMullen scored 14 and 11 points, respectively, in a 57-42 win against ECS.

Isaac Smith and Tate Wirth, St. George's: Smith and Wirth scored 14 and 11 points, respectively, in an 88-62 loss to MHEA.

JaSteven Walker, Fayette-Ware: Walker had 13 points, 11 rebounds and five blocks in a 79-61 win against Jackson North Side.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Micaiah Halliburton, Millington: Halliburton scored 22 points in a 66-28 victory over Halls.

Brianna Hall and Raven Sims, Tipton-Rosemark Academy: Hall and Sims scored 20 points apiece in a 72-37 victory at St. Benedict.

Taylor Woodhouse, Southaven: Woodhouse scored 20 points in a 68-44 victory over North Panola.

Abbey Harrison and Andrea Manning, Hernando: Harrison and Manning scored 18 points apiece in a 76-67 loss to Leake Academy.

Isabella Polania, St. Benedict: Polania scored 16 points in a 72-37 loss to Tipton-Rosemark Academy.

Keria McGhee and Bailey Boone, Millington: McGhee and Boone scored 15 and 12 points, respectively, in a 66-28 win against Halls.

Jordan Allen, Tipton-Rosemark Academy: Allen scored 14 points in a 72-37 win over St. Benedict.

Ari Winston, Southaven: Winston scored 14 points in a 68-44 win against North Panola.

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Eli Lamb, Lewisburg: Lamb scored 20 points in a 67-57 victory over Shannon.

Caleb Smith, Fayette Academy: Smith scored 18 points in an 82-53 loss to Briarcrest.

Tyler Harrington, Briarcrest: Harrington scored 17 points in an 82-53 victory over Fayette Academy.

Logan Coker, Lewisburg: Coker scored 17 points in a 67-57 win against Shannon.

Cooper Haynes, Briarcrest: Haynes scored 16 points in an 82-53 win against Fayette Academy.

Austin Abernathy, Fayette Academy: Abernathy scored 15 points in an 82-53 loss to Briarcrest.

Jaye Nash and JT Fite, Briarcrest: Nash and Fite scored 15 and 11 points, respectively, in an 82-53 victory over Fayette Academy.

Max Zizmann and Hayden Drumwright, Lewisburg: Zizmann and Drumwright scored 14 and 11 points, respectively, in a 67-57 victory over Shannon.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Addie Moore, Briarcrest: Moore scored 22 points in a 65-51 victory over Fayette Academy.

Camille Burnette and Lizzie Rhea, Fayette Academy: Burnette and Rhea scored 16 and 11 points, respectively, in a 65-51 loss to Briarcrest.

Dominique Collins and Candice Buford, Center Hill: Collins and Buford scored 15 and 14 points, respectively, in 56-55 overtime victory at New Albany.

Julia Bonasso and Kayli Clarkson, Briarcrest: Bonasso and Clarkson scored 13 and 10 points, respectively, in a 65-51 win against Fayette Academy.

Send your school's Top Performers to: sports@shujwhcb.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE